Facebook

Where you can find us.

 

 

 

 Click the link below to download a pdf of our 2020 Programme

Tours 2020

 

Saturday 11th January   

Birmingham City Centre as guests of Jockey Morris for the Jockey Plough Tour 

Border Morris as Red Leicester

Saturday 18th January 

 

The 41st Straw Bear Festival,   Whittlesey,  Peterborough                                  PE7 1AB

Border Morris as Red Leicester

 

Saturday 18th April 2020

Leicester City St George’s Day Event

12noon onwards

Leicester: Orton Square

 

 May

May Day 7.00am Bradgate Park, by Old John

Wednesday 6th May
7.45pm Leicester: Knighton Corner LE2 3JP
8.30pm Leicester: The Ale Wagon LE1 1RE

Friday 8th May (Bank Holiday)
Guests of Great Central Railway (Time & Stations to be confirmed)

Wednesday 13th May Joined by guests Anker Morris
7.45pm Snarestone: The Globe Inn DE12 7DB
8.30pm Shakerstone: The Rising Sun

Wednesday 20th May Joined by guests Dolphin Morris Men
7.45pm Seagrave: The White Horse LE12 7LT
8.30pm Walton-on-the-Wolds: The Anchor LE12 8HT
9.15pm Barrow-on-Soar: The Navigation LE12 8Tq

Wednesday 27th May Joined by guests Bare Bones Morris
7.45pm Littlethorpe: The Plough LE19 2HS
8.45pm Thurlaston: The Elephant & Castle LE9 7TP</may

June
Wednesday 3rd June
7.45pm Leicester: The High Cross LE1 4JB
8.30pm Leicester: The Globe LE1 5EU
9.15pm Leicester: The Blue Boar LE1 5JN

Wednesday 10th June Joined by guests Anstey Morris Men
7.45pm Barkby: The Malt Shovel LE7 3QG
8.45pm Syston: The Queen Victoria LE7 1GQ
Saturday 13th – Sunday 14th June

The 49th Forest of Dean Festival of Morris Dancing                                           (as guests of Forest of Dean Morris)

Wednesday 17th June

7.45pm Shearsby: The Chandlers’ Arms LE17 6PL
8.30pm Fleckney: The Golden Shield LE8 8AN
9.15pm Smeeton Westerby: The King’s Head LE8 0QJ

Monday 22nd June in the tradition of Man Friday Morrismen           With many other local dance sides
8.00pm – 9.30pm Thrussington Village Green

Wednesday 24th June Joined by guests Penny Royal Garland Dancers
7.45pm Abbots Oak: The Bull’s Head LE67 4UY
8.30pm Whitwick: The Three Horseshoes LE67 5GN
9.15pm Peggs Green: The New Inn LE67 8JE

July

Wednesday 1st July

7.45pm      East Longton: The Bell LE16 7TW

8.45pm      Thorpe Langton: The Bakers’ Arms  LE16 7TS

Saturday 4th – Sunday 5th July

The 27th Potty Morris and Folk Festival, Sherringham                                

Wednesday 8th July 

7.45pm      Humberstone: Hanover Close       LE5 1FX

8.45pm      Keyham: The Dog & Gun  LE7 9JQ

Wednesday 15th July   

7.45pm      Donisthorpe: The Halfway House  DE12 7PX

8.45pm      Blackfordby: The Black Lion   DE11 8AB

Wednesday 22nd July    Joined by guests New St George Morris

7.45pm      Frisby-on-the-Wreake: The Bell  LE14 2NJ

8.45pm      Asfordby: The Crown LE14 3SA

Wednesday 29th July    Joined by guests Anstey Royal Chalfont

7.45pm      The Harrow Inn: Thurmaston  LE4 8EB

8.30pm      Birstall: The Old Plough  LE4 4DP

August

Wednesday 5th August   Joined by guests Charnwood Clog

7.45pm      Loughborough: The Windmill  LE11 1BU

8.30pm      Loughborough: The White Hart  LE11 1UD

Wednesday 12th August  Joined by guests Jerusalem Jammers

7.45pm      Broughton Astley: The Bull  LE9 6RD

8.30pm      Leire: The Queen’s Arms  LE 17 5HF

Wednesday 19th August   

7.45pm      Glen parva: The Manor  LE2 9TL

8.30pm      Aylestone: The Black Horse  LE2 8NA

Wednesday 26th August    Joined by guests Bakanalia Border Morris 7.45pm          Leicester: The Craddock Arms  LE2 3TT

September

Wednesday 2nd September   

7.45pm      Leicester: The Grand Union  LE1 6RL

Wednesday 9th September    Joined by guests Black Annis Morris

7.45pm      Leicester: The Craddock Arms  LE2 3TT

Share This